CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 877256

TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0018; 6110.20.2065

Mr. Roland Rossi
Hensel, Bruckmann & Lorbacher, Inc.
P.O. Box S
Jamaica, New York 11430

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Great Britain.

Dear Mr. Rossi:

In your letter dated August 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lennox Thompson - Import Export.

The first sample (no style number indicated) is a man's tank top which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit mesh fabric. The sample has a low, rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; jersey fabric shoulder straps which measure two inches in width at the shoulder seam; and oversized armholes. The neckline, armholes, and bottom are finished with one-half inch wide capping.

The second sample (no style number indicated) is a man's pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit mesh fabric. The garment features a round neckline and short sleeves. The neckline, sleeve openings, and bottom are finished with one-half inch wide capping.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the first sample will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton; men's or boys': other: tank tops and singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7% ad valorem.

Both samples fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Great Britain are presently not subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport